Matt Friedman v. Nicholas Schiano ( 2019 )
[…] in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or
    where service is made.” In this case, that state is Florida, whose service-of-process
    statute provides, “Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to
    the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial
    pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with
    any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the
    person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). A corporation may be served
    by serving its registered agent. 
    Id. § 48.081(3)(a).
    “If the address for the
    registered agent . . . is a residence . . ., service on the corporation may be made by
    serving the registered agent . . . in accordance with s. 48.031.” 
    Id. § 48.081(3)(b).
    The process server served Schiano via substitute service on his tenant,
    Skripova. Schiano makes much of the fact that Skripova was merely a “rental
    tenant” who had no relation to him or his corporations. But the Florida statute