Metro Brokers, Inc. v. Transportation Insurance Company , 603 F. App'x 833 ( 2015 )
[…] of the name of another person or organization with intent to deceive.”
    4
    The electronic fund transfers in this case did not involve a “check, draft,
    promissory note, [or] bill of exchange.” The transfers also cannot be characterized
    as involving a “written promise, order or direction to pay” that was “similar” to the
    three enumerated instruments. Under both federal and Georgia law, electronic
    fund transfers are distinguished from -- and treated differently from -- fund
    transfers made by check, draft, or bill of exchange. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)
    (emphasis added) (the Electronic Fund Transfer Act defines an “electronic fund
    transfer” as “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check,
    draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal,
    telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or
    authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.”); O.C.G.A. § 11-4A-
    108 (providing expressly that Georgia’s Uniform Commercial Code on fund
    transfers does not apply to electronic fund transfers governed by the federal
    Electronic Fund Transfer Act).
    Moreover, Metro has also failed to demonstrate that the theft involved the