Culbreath Isles Property Owners Association, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] resulted in fee judgments against Culbreath for the amount of fees incurred by the homeowners
    in defending the lawsuits. Pursuant to the Policy, Culbreath sought coverage for its liability for
    1
    Chapter 720 of Florida Statutes governs actions at law and/or in equity to redress alleged
    failures or refusals to comply with the provisions of Chapter 720 or the governing documents of
    the community, whether the action is brought by the association or by any member against those
    listed in section 720.305(1)(a)-(d). That section further provides that “[t]he prevailing party in
    any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 720.305
    (1).
    3
    Case: 13-15414       Date Filed: 03/05/2015       Page: 4 of 6
    the fee judgments, which Travelers denied.
    II.       STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “This Court reviews the granting of summary judgment de novo, applying the same legal