Cody-Allen Zab v. Katherine Zab , 203 A.3d 1175 ( 2019 )
[…] based upon the imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment, is deemed “civilly dead” in
    accordance with § 13-6-1, had the legal capacity to seek relief in the Family Court. We conclude
    2
    It appears that plaintiff has likened what he has characterized as a “marriage record” to that of a
    criminal arrest or conviction record.
    3
    Katherine has failed to file any memoranda in response to the present appeal.
    -2-
    that the Family Court had no authority to entertain any issue except whether plaintiff is in fact
    civilly dead.
    Section 13-6-1, entitled “Life prisoners deemed civilly dead,” provides:
    “Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life
    shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony
    and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be
    deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had
    taken place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of
    matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to property or
    other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned person be
    terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully obtained
    decree for divorce.”
    In Gallop v. Adult Correctional Institutions, 
    182 A.3d 1137
     (R.I. 2018), this Court declared that the
    language of § 13-6-1 is “clear and unambiguous[,]” and that its plain and ordinary language dictates