David Brian Noack v. State of Texas ( 2008 )
[…] 2
    he has a reasonable suspicion to believe that the individual is violating the law. Ford v. State, 
    158 S.W.3d 488
    , 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Reasonable suspicion exists if the officer has specific,
    articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to
    reasonably conclude that a particular person actually is, has been, or soon will be engaged in criminal
    activity. 
    Id. It is
    generally illegal to drive on an improved shoulder. However, TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN .
    § 545.058(a) (Vernon 1999) provides:
    An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main
    traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely,
    but only:
    (1) to stop, stand, or park;
    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of
    traffic;
    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the
    main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make
    a left turn;
    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control
    device; or
    (7) to avoid a collision.
    Trooper Frederick testified that Noack’s motorcycle crossed the fog line onto the improved shoulder
    twice and that none of Section 545.058(a)’s exceptions applied. This would appear sufficient to