IN RE DANIEL S. CARTWRIGHT, Relator
[…] Cent. Nat'l Ins. Co. of Omaha v. Lerner, 856 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, orig. proceeding).

    Appointment of Arbitrator Other Than Smith  

    In his first issue, Daniel contends that the trial court abused its discretion in appointing a binding arbitrator other than the individual expressly agreed to in the parties' agreement to arbitrate. Daniel argues that the trial court may not appoint a different arbitrator unless the appointment complies with section 171.041(b) of the Texas Arbitration Act (TAA). (4) Section 171.041(b) provides:

    The court, on application of a party stating the nature of the issues to be arbitrated and the qualifications of the proposed arbitrators, shall appoint one or more qualified arbitrators if:

    . . .

    (3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed.



    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.041(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Daniel complains that no party made the required application stating the nature of the issues to be arbitrated and the qualifications of the proposed arbitrator and, in addition, the named arbitrator was not unable to act. Daniel also contends that it was improper for the trial court to impose a timetable for the arbitration.

    The Texas Family Code authorizes arbitration, upon the agreement of the parties, on the issues involved in the dissolution of the marriage and issues concerning the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.601 (dissolution of the marriage), § 153.0071(a) (SAPCR) (Vernon 1998 & Supp. 2002). Under the Family Code, an arbitration agreement must state whether the arbitration is binding or non-binding. Id., §§ 6.601, 153.0071(a). However, the Family Code does not make provisions for the judge to act if the appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act.

    We have found only one case involving arbitration under the Family Code. In Cooper v. Bushong, 10 S.W.3d 20 (Tex. App.--Austin 1999, pet. denied), the parties agreed to submit a paternity dispute and termination of parental rights to binding arbitration.