Carlos Zelaya v. United States , 781 F.3d 1315 ( 2015 )
[…] Government from liability based on a faulty performance of those duties. First,
    because the decision whether to deny an original registration application involves
    an element of judgment or choice, likewise so would a decision regarding the
    appropriate response to an amended registration. Second, Plaintiffs have identified
    no federal statute, regulation, or policy that sets a “fixed or readily ascertainable
    standard” by which to gauge the adequacy of the employee’s rendering of this
    decision. To the contrary, the language of § 80b-3(c) provides no standard at all by
    which the SEC should make findings that underpin a decision to deny an
    application at the time an amended registration is filed. The language provides that
    the Commission “shall grant such registration if the Commission finds that the
    requirements of this section are satisfied and that the applicant is not prohibited
    from registering as an investment advisor under section 80b-3a of this title” and the
    Commission “shall deny such registration if it does not make such a finding.” 15
    U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(2).11 Here, the Commission made no finding at all on either
    11
    Even the use of “shall” in the statutory text is not sufficient to take the action out of
    30