Carlos Zelaya v. United States , 781 F.3d 1315 ( 2015 )
[…] being satisfied. Indeed, § 1346(b)(1) explicitly makes its grant of jurisdiction
    subject to the conditions of chapter 171, with its introductory phrase declaring that
    the sub-section is “[s]ubject to the provisions of chapter 171 of this title.” Two
    provisions found in chapter 171 are pertinent in this case. Section 2674
    affirmatively establishes the Government’s liability for tort claims, but reiterates
    § 1346(b)(1)’s requirement conditioning liability by the Government on a showing
    that a private individual would be liable under like circumstances. 3 Finally,
    § 2680, the final section of chapter 171, lists exceptions to the United States’
    waiver of sovereign immunity, under which “[t]he provisions of this chapter and
    section 1346(b)(1) of this title shall not apply.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2680.
    3
    “The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort
    claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
    circumstances . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2674.
    12
    Case: 13-14780      Date Filed: 03/30/2015    Page: 13 of 54
    Thus, between § 1346(b)(1) and chapter 171, there are numerous
    prerequisites to, and limitations on, the grant of jurisdiction over tort suits against
    the United States.