Carlos Zelaya v. United States , 781 F.3d 1315 ( 2015 )
[…] initial registration. Failure to do so, Plaintiffs argue, would mean that “investment
    advisors that the SEC knew were in violation of Federal securities laws [could]
    remain registered, virtually indefinitely.”
    Leaving aside the fact that a court has no power to rewrite a statute in
    response to a persuasive policy argument, Plaintiffs’ concerns are nonetheless
    overstated because, as § 80b-3(c)(2) clearly contemplates, the SEC maintains the
    authority to suspend or revoke an existing registration under § 80b-3(e) if it is “in
    8
    Section 80b-3(e) bears the title “Censure, denial, or suspension of registration; notice
    and hearing.” It requires the SEC to take action up to and including the revocation of registration
    if “it finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such censure, placing of
    limitations, suspension, or revocation is in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e).
    Notably, Plaintiffs have not proceeded under this § 80b-3(e), which is the subsection that
    addresses revocation of an entity’s registration.
    25
    Case: 13-14780         Date Filed: 03/30/2015        Page: 26 of 54