Carlos Zelaya v. United States , 781 F.3d 1315 ( 2015 )
[…] advisor at a later time when the latter amends his registration.7 Because Plaintiffs
    allege nothing amiss about the Stanford Group’s initial 1995 registration, the
    registration claim was properly dismissed if the statutory duty applies only to an
    initial registration. If, on the other hand, the duty also applies to registration
    amendments, then Plaintiffs have potentially made out a registration claim, and we
    would then have to determine whether the discretionary function exception would
    apply to that claim.
    So, as to the question whether 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c) imposes on the SEC the
    duty that Plaintiffs attribute to it, the answer is no. The title of § 80b-3(c) is
    “Procedure for registration; filing of application; effective date of registration;
    amendment of registration.” It has two subsections. The first, § 80b-3(c)(1), sets
    out the documentation an applicant must submit to the SEC when applying for
    broker-dealer registration. The second, § 80b-3(c)(2), mandates that, within 45