AIG Centennial Insurance Company v. J. Brian O'Neill , 782 F.3d 1296 ( 2015 )
[…] mortgage” and endowed “federal district courts exclusive original jurisdiction to hear that cause
    of action.” Beluga Holding, Ltd. v. Commerce Capital Corp., 
    212 F.3d 1199
    , 1202 (11th Cir.
    2000) (footnote omitted).
    2
    The mortgage lists Carolina as the “mortgagor” and “100% sole owner” of the
    Bryemere. Accompanying the mortgage is a certificate of documentation, issued by the U.S.
    Coast Guard, as further proof that Carolina owned the Bryemere. A certificate of documentation
    is one of the prerequisites for establishing a preferred ship mortgage. 
    46 C.F.R. § 67.1
    .
    4
    Case: 13-13243       Date Filed: 04/10/2015       Page: 5 of 32
    down any outstanding debt. 
    46 U.S.C. § 31325
    (b)(1) (“On default of any term of
    the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may enforce the preferred mortgage lien in
    a civil action in rem . . . .”).
    After submitting the initial application, O’Neill, acting through Beacon,
    asked for an increase in the loan amount from $1.83 million to $1.976 million;
    BOA granted that request. The loan amount was set, and the preferred ship