Donald Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-UND Vereinsbank, AG , 784 F.3d 771 ( 2015 )
[…] and abetting breach of fiduciary duty (Count 6), and negligent supervision (Count
    7).
    Under Florida law, all of Plaintiffs’ claims, except for the civil RICO claim
    in Count 1, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat.
    § 95.11(3)(a), (j), (p) (prescribing four years for actions “founded on negligence,”
    actions “founded on fraud,” and any actions “not specifically provided for in these
    statutes”). The statute of limitations for Plaintiffs’ civil RICO claim is five years.
    See 
    id. § 772.17.
    In accordance with the general accrual rule, Plaintiffs’ claims for conspiracy,
    breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, and
    negligent supervision accrued when they suffered damages. See 
    id. § 95.031(1)
    (“A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action
    occurs.”); Olson v. Johnson, 
    961 So. 2d 356
    , 360 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (“A
    19
    Case: 14-11959     Date Filed: 04/17/2015   Page: 20 of 25
    conspiracy cause of action accrues when the plaintiff suffers damages as a result of