Donald Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-UND Vereinsbank, AG , 784 F.3d 771 ( 2015 )
[…] Hearndon v. Graham,
    
    767 So. 2d 1179
    , 1184 (Fla. 2000); see Davis v. Monahan, 
    832 So. 2d 708
    , 709-10
    (Fla. 2002) (holding that the only statutory bases for the delayed discovery rule
    apply to fraud, products liability, professional and medical malpractice, and
    intentional torts based on abuse).
    In relevant part, “[a]n action founded upon fraud” accrues when “the facts
    giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered
    with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a). In any event, claims
    founded upon fraud must be brought “within 12 years after the date of the
    commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should
    have been discovered.” 
    Id. In addition,
    under Florida law, a cause of action generally accrues upon the
    first injury caused by another’s wrongful act:
    [W]here an injury, although slight, is sustained in consequence of the
    wrongful act of another, and the law affords a remedy therefor, the