Donald Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-UND Vereinsbank, AG , 784 F.3d 771 ( 2015 )
[…] Hamilton, 
    453 F.3d 1331
    , 1334 (11th Cir. 2006).
    III. DISCUSSION
    The parties agree that Florida law controls the sole issue in this appeal: when
    did Plaintiffs’ claims against HVB accrue for purposes of the statutes of
    limitations. We set forth the relevant Florida law before outlining the parties’
    contentions on appeal. We then state the certified question.
    A.    Florida Accrual Rules
    Absent statutory tolling or another exception, the Florida statute of
    limitations begins to run from the time the cause of action accrues. Fla. Stat.
    § 95.031. “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause
    of action occurs.” 
    Id. § 95.031(1).
    In other words, “a cause of action cannot be
    said to have accrued . . . until an action may be brought.” State Farm Mut. Auto.
    Ins. Co. v. Lee, 
    678 So. 2d 818
    , 821 (Fla. 1996).
    14
    Case: 14-11959     Date Filed: 04/17/2015   Page: 15 of 25