Andres Gomez v. Dade County Federal Credit Union , 610 F. App'x 859 ( 2015 )
[…] When snow falls on a wheelchair ramp, the ramp may be briefly impassable. See
    Foley v. City of Lafayette, 
    359 F.3d 925
    , 927−28 (7th Cir. 2004). In a similar way,
    a store aisle or sales counter may become cluttered with merchandise. See
    Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 
    779 F.3d 1001
    , 1003−04 (9th Cir. 2015).
    Because weather or wear or computer glitches may hamper access—and by no
    fault of the business owner—the regulations “do[] not prohibit isolated or
    temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.211
    (b). The rule “is intended to clarify that temporary obstructions or
    isolated instances of mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the
    Act.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 app. C § 36.211. But “allowing obstructions or ‘out of
    service’ equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of time would violate [the
    Act], as would repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate
    maintenance.” Id. The exception for temporary malfunctions is a narrow one.
    B. Gomez Tests an ATM
    Andres Gomez suffers from macular degeneration and is legally blind, as
    noted above. He lives less than a mile from an ATM operated by the defendant
    (the “Subject ATM”).