Atlantic Marine Florida, LLC v. Evanston Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] in holding Evanston liable for the $325,000 sum American Home paid Beverly to
    29
    See supra note 25.
    22
    Case: 13-11342     Date Filed: 12/24/2014   Page: 23 of 24
    settle her claims. The short answer is yes. American Home failed to establish, as
    required by Endorsement No. 11, that AMI’s liability for Captain Beverly’s death
    was the result of an “act, error, or omission of [GPA] arising out of the
    professional services” it had performed. This feature of Endorsement No. 11
    mirrored the procedure required by Florida Statutes § 627.4136, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a
    cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured
    under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person
    shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an
    insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is
    covered by such policy.
    That the A&E policy mirrors this Florida statute should not be surprising, as
    insurance policies in Florida incorporate the requirements of Florida’s insurance
    code. E.g., Hassen v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    674 So. 2d 106
    , 108 (Fla.
    1996); Dep’t of Ins. v.