Michael Weaver v. Madison City Board of Education ( 2014 )
[…] transfer, suspend, or dismiss teachers and employees). See also Ala. Code § 16-
    11-17 (“The city board of education shall fix the salaries of all employees and may
    suspend or dismiss any principal or teacher or supervisor or attendance officer or
    other regular employee so appointed on the written recommendation of the city
    superintendent of schools for immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency,
    willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the
    schools may require[.]”); Ala. Code § 16-8-23 (“The county board [of education]
    may suspend or dismiss for immorality, misconduct in office, insubordination,
    16
    Case: 13-14182       Date Filed: 11/04/2014      Page: 17 of 18
    incompetency or willful neglect of duty, or whenever, in the opinion of the board,
    the best interests of the school require it, superintendents, principals, teachers or
    any other employees or appointees of the board[.]”). 5
    E
    At oral argument, counsel for the Boards represented that the decision to
    compensate employees based upon an allegedly illegal formula in Walker was
    made by the state of Alabama, which had assumed control of the Jefferson County