United States v. Lawrence S. Duran ( 2012 )
[…] as well as statutory interpretation is de novo.” United States v. Rendon, 
    354 F.3d 1320
    , 1324 (11th Cir. 2003).
    III. DISCUSSION
    The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act “provides ‘the exclusive civil
    procedures for the United States’ to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal
    proceeding that imposes a ‘fine, assessment, penalty, [or] restitution’ in favor of
    the United States.” United States v. Bradley, 
    644 F.3d 1213
    , 1309 (11th Cir. 2011)
    5
    Case: 12-12227     Date Filed: 11/29/2012    Page: 6 of 9
    (quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B), 3002(8)). The Act provides the
    United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a
    writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203. Under section 3203(a), the United
    States may levy “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial
    nonexempt interest.”
    The Act limits the authority of the United States to levy against jointly-
    owned property. The United States may levy “property which is co-owned by a
    debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State
    where the property is located.”