City of Atlanta v. City of Sandy Springs ( 2012 )
[…] federal question jurisdiction over the Clean Water Act litigation allowed it to
    exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the water delivery service issues in the
    state proceedings.
    Section 1367(a) gives federal courts “the power to exercise supplemental
    jurisdiction over all claims that arise out of a common nucleus of operative fact
    with a substantial federal claim.” Tamiami Partners, Ltd. ex rel. Tamiami Dev.
    Corp. v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla., 
    177 F.3d 1212
    , 1223 (11th Cir.
    1999) (quotation marks omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (“[I]n any civil
    action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts
    shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to
    claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the
    same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.”).
    We review de novo a district court’s legal conclusion that it has subject matter
    jurisdiction over a case or controversy. See, e.g., MacGinnitie v. Hobbs Group,
    19
    Case: 10-10711        Date Filed: 11/19/2012        Page: 20 of 24
    LLC, 
    420 F.3d 1234