City of Atlanta v. City of Sandy Springs ( 2012 )
[…] court appointed a mediator who would be supervised by and
    accountable to the district court, instead of by and to any state court or judge.
    (The mediator the district court appointed was former Georgia Supreme Court
    Justice Norman Fletcher, who had also been appointed by and had been serving
    9
    Case: 10-10711       Date Filed: 11/19/2012   Page: 10 of 24
    under the supervision of the state court when the dispute was being handled there.)
    
    Id. This is
    Sandy Springs’ appeal of the district court’s order. We have
    jurisdiction over it under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), which provides that “the courts
    of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [i]nterlocutory orders of the
    district courts . . . granting . . . injunctions.”
    III.
    In asserting authority to enjoin the parties from pursuing the service
    delivery proceedings in state court, the district court relied on its continuing