City of Atlanta v. City of Sandy Springs ( 2012 )
[…] Fulton County and
    Sandy Springs have already agreed to continue that arrangement.
    Atlanta does not contend that it is in danger of losing sewer revenues from Sandy
    4
    Case: 10-10711         Date Filed: 11/19/2012        Page: 5 of 24
    Georgia’s Service Delivery Strategy Act, Ga. Code Ann. §§ 36-70-20 et
    seq., requires every Georgia county and each of the municipalities within it to
    adopt a service delivery agreement that identifies the service provider, service
    areas, and all funding sources for governmental services provided in the county.
    
    Id. §§ 36-70-20,
    36-70-23, 36-70-26. The Act also prescribes a process for
    reaching that agreement and resolving any disagreement, which “is intended to
    minimize inefficiencies resulting from duplication of services and competition
    between local governments and to provide a mechanism to resolve disputes over
    local government service delivery, funding equity, and land use.” 
    Id. § 36-70-20.
    As one court has explained it, the Act “mandates a dispute resolution procedure
    Springs. Commissioner Hunter testified at the motion hearing that Atlanta indirectly receives
    revenue from the sewer service that Fulton County provides to Sandy Springs: