Jean Marie Cinotto v. Delta Air Lines inc. ( 2012 )
[…] future employment.” Id. at 747, 124 S. Ct. at 2237. The Supreme Court also
    observed that the anti-cutback rule did not apply to a “vested” benefit, because
    “vesting” is essentially a point in time: that is, when an employee has an
    irrevocable right to his accrued benefit “by virtue of . . . fulfill[ing] age and length
    7
    ERISA requires a plan’s accrual formula to establish one of three rules governing
    minimum accrual rates. In brief, the rules are the “3 percent,” the “133 and 1/3 percent,” and the
    “fractional” methods. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(A)–(C). For all, “social security benefits and all
    other relevant factors used to compute benefits shall be treated as remaining constant as of the
    current year for all years after such current year.” Id.
    16
    of service requirements.”8 Id. at 749, 124 S. Ct. at 2238; see also 29 U.S.C.
    § 1002(19) (defining the term “nonforfeitable,” which ERISA uses
    interchangeably with “vested,” as “a claim obtained by a participant . . . to that