Roger Allen Rozzelle v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] . . . the death of Greg Leier was caused by the culpable negligence of Roger Allen
    Rozzelle.” See Fla. Stat. § 782.07(1).3
    As to “excusable” homicide, the Florida trial court instructed that “[t]he
    killing of a human being is excusable . . . . [w]hen the killing occurs by accident
    and misfortune in the heat of passion upon any sudden and sufficient
    provocation.” See Fla. Stat. § 782.03.4
    The jury convicted Rozzelle of second-degree murder. The Florida trial
    court imposed a sentence of life imprisonment.5
    B. Direct Appeal
    3
    Florida Statutes § 782.07(1) provides that “[t]he killing of a human being by the act,
    procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification . . . and in cases in
    which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder . . . is manslaughter.”
    4
    Florida Statutes § 782.03 provides:
    Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any
    lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful