Roger Allen Rozzelle v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] and misfortune in the heat of passion upon any sudden and sufficient
    provocation.” See Fla. Stat. § 782.03.4
    The jury convicted Rozzelle of second-degree murder. The Florida trial
    court imposed a sentence of life imprisonment.5
    B. Direct Appeal
    3
    Florida Statutes § 782.07(1) provides that “[t]he killing of a human being by the act,
    procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification . . . and in cases in
    which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder . . . is manslaughter.”
    4
    Florida Statutes § 782.03 provides:
    Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any
    lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful
    intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and
    sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon
    being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.
    5
    Rozzelle had prior Alabama convictions for burglary, sexual assault and sale of
    controlled substances.
    10
    On direct appeal, Petitioner Rozzelle claimed that the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him of second-degree murder. In particular, Rozzelle