Commissioner of IRS v. Philip A. Driscoll ( 2012 )
[…] 1921, Pub. L. No. 67-98, § 213(b)(11), 42 Stat. 227, 239 (1921). It granted an
    income exclusion for “[t]he rental value of a dwelling house and appurtenances
    thereof furnished to a minister of the gospel as part of his compensation.” 
    Id. The exclusion,
    as originally enacted, applied to housing provided in kind, but did not
    exempt cash allowances that a minister received for housing expenses. See 
    Id. In the
    Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Congress reenacted the parsonage allowance
    income exclusion as I.R.C. § 107. In so doing, it changed “a dwelling house” to “a
    5
    home” and added the rental allowance provision of § 107(2), which granted
    ministers an income exclusion for the “rental allowance paid to him as part of his
    compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.” § 107(2),
    68A Stat. 3, 32. House and Senate reports explained that § 107(2) was meant to
    grant exclusions “where a minister, in addition to the home, rents a farm or
    business property, except to the extent that the total rental paid can be allocated to
    the home itself.” S. Rep.