Commissioner of IRS v. Philip A. Driscoll ( 2012 )
[…] , 1085 n.5 (2009). Therefore, the Dictionary Act’s singular-to-plural
    provision should only apply if the context of I.R.C. § 107(2) reasonably supports
    such an application. We hold that it does not.
    “Home” is defined as “the house and grounds with their appurtenances
    habitually occupied by a family : one’s principal place of residence : DOMICILE.”
    1
    In 2002, after the tax years in question here, Congress passed the Clergy Housing
    Allowance Clarification Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-181, 116 Stat. 583 (2002). This added the
    following language at the end of § 107(2): “and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the
    fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the
    cost of utilities.” 
    Id. at §
    2(a). The Commissioner acknowledges this amendment has no bearing
    on the issue now before us.
    4
    Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1082 (1993). Based upon this
    definition, we conclude that “home” has decidedly singular connotations.