United States v. Hilario Alfaro-Moncada ( 2010 )
[…] Fourth Amendment.
    24
    B.
    Alfaro-Moncada attacks his conviction and sentence on other grounds. He
    contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction.
    Specifically, Alfaro-Moncada argues that the government failed to prove the
    knowledge element of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B)—that he “knowingly” possessed
    child pornography. He asserts that the evidence showed that he bought the DVDs
    by accident and kept them because of forces beyond his control, namely his
    forgetful memory and churning stomach.
    Section 2252(a)(4)(B) criminalizes the knowing possession of child
    pornography. That section provides:
    Any person who . . . knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses
    with intent to view, 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films,
    video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that . .
    . has been shipped or transported using any means or facility of
    interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been
    mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by
    computer, if . . . the producing of such visual depiction involves the
    use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and . . . such
    visual depiction is of such conduct . . . shall be punished as provided
    in [§ 2252(b)(2)].
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B). To satisfy the knowledge element of § 2552(a)(4)(B),
    the government had to prove that Alfaro-Moncada knew the DVDs in his
    possession showed minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct. See United
    25
    States v.