Millette v. Tarnove etc. , 435 F. App'x 848 ( 2011 )
[…] misrepresentations and thus the evidence does not support apportioning fault to Camus/DEK. We
    do not address this argument in light of our conclusion that the court must decide whether a nonparty
    committed an intentional tort. We also cannot evaluate whether Camus/DEK’s conduct was
    intentional because Nadeau has not plead any facts showing why Camus/DEK should be apportioned
    fault.
    7
    Florida’s comparative fault statute requires the court to determine whether the
    statute applies to a given case. 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.81
    (4)(a) explains that the statute
    applies to “negligence cases.” And, in determining whether a case falls within the
    term “negligence cases,” the statute requires that “the court shall look to the
    substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.81
    (4)(a) (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that Millette’s claim
    against Nadeau includes a claim of negligence.
    Section 768.81(4)(b) further explains that the statute does not apply “to any
    action based upon an intentional tort.”