Millette v. Tarnove etc. , 435 F. App'x 848 ( 2011 )
[…] Fabre v. Marin,
    
    623 So. 2d 1182
    , 1185 (Fla. 1993); see also Nash v. Wells Fargo Guard Servs., 
    678 So. 2d 1262
    , 1263 (Fla. 1996). The district court permitted Nadeau to identify the
    following nonparties on the verdict form for the purpose of apportioning fault to these
    nonparties: Pablo Camus/DEK Technologies Inc., Webster Bank, and Todd
    Smith/Steve Cummings.2
    Before addressing Millette’s arguments as to why the district court erred in
    including these nonparties on the verdict form, we note that Nadeau has not met the
    pleading requirements of § 768.81. Section 768.81 requires that “[i]n order to
    allocate any or all fault to a nonparty, a defendant must affirmatively plead the fault
    of a nonparty. . . .” Fla. Stat. 768.81(3)(a); see also Nash, 
    678 So. 2d at 1264
    . In this
    2
    Millette sued Pablo Camus and DEK in this case. Those claims were settled prior to trial
    through a mediated consent judgment. The consent judgment ordered Camus to pay $242,000 for