United States v. Chairman Colley Billie , 611 F. App'x 608 ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    Case: 14-13843    Date Filed: 06/01/2015    Page: 9 of 11
    sovereign immunity cannot defeat enforcement of the present summons towards
    Chairman Billie.
    Finally, Chairman Billie and the Tribe assert in their reply brief that the
    Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-168, 128 Stat.
    1883 (Sept. 26, 2014) (the “Act”), mandates suspension of the present
    examination. In general, the Act codifies an existing IRS practice of treating tribal
    general welfare payments to tribal members as non-taxable income. § 2, 128 Stat.
    at 1883 (creating 26 U.S.C. § 139E which states at subsection (a), “Gross income
    does not include the value of any Indian general welfare benefit.”). The Act
    defines the term “Indian general welfare benefit” using several limitations,
    including: (1) such welfare benefits must be distributed according to “specified
    guidelines”; (2) they may not be “lavish or extravagant”; and (3) they may not be
    “compensation for services.”