United States v. Chairman Colley Billie , 611 F. App'x 608 ( 2015 )
[…] over the Tribe, and because the United States is the superior sovereign, the district
    court correctly ordered enforcement of the administrative summons.
    7
    Case: 14-13843     Date Filed: 06/01/2015   Page: 8 of 11
    In the appeal involving the summonses directed towards the third-party
    financial institutions, we held the IRS had issued the summons for a proper
    purpose because the Miccosukee Tribe was:
    subject to withholding and reporting requirements under the Internal
    Revenue Code. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 3402(r)(1) (“Every person,
    including an Indian tribe, making a payment to a member of an Indian
    tribe from the net revenues of any class II or class III gaming activity
    conducted or licensed by such tribe shall deduct and withhold from
    such payment a tax . . . .”).
    Miccosukee 
    Tribe, 698 F.3d at 1331
    . We also held the Miccosukee Tribe could
    not assert tribal sovereign immunity to prevent enforcement of an IRS summons
    against third-party financial institutions. 
    Id. We did
    not limit our holding in a