Burton W. Wiand v. Dancing $, LLC , 578 F. App'x 938 ( 2014 )
[…] distributions in excess of their principal investment, and demanded return of these
    “false profits.” Many settled pre-suit. The Receiver then filed suit against those
    benefited investors who refused to settle, including Dancing $.
    Dancing $ is a Montana LLC having 136 members. On January 13, 2010,
    the Receiver sued Dancing $ in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of
    Florida. The complaint sought to recover Dancing $’s “false profits” via two
    claims: (1) avoidance of fraudulent transfers pursuant to FUFTA, under theories of
    actual fraud,3 Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a), and constructive fraud,4 Fla. Stat.
    3
    Under FUFTA’s actual fraud provision, “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer
    was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
    obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Fla.
    Stat. § 726.105(1)(a).
    4
    Under FUFTA’s constructive fraud provisions, “[a] transfer made or obligation
    incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
    before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made
    the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged or was
    5
    Case: 13-10851       Date Filed: 08/27/2014       Page: 6 of 19
    §§ 726.105(1)(b) and 726.106(1); and (2) unjust enrichment. Dancing $ invested a
    total of $675,000 in 2006 and 2007 in Hedge Funds Valhalla Investment Partners