Burton W. Wiand v. Dancing $, LLC , 578 F. App'x 938 ( 2014 )
[…] obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
    debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). Thus, FUFTA requires “[1] a creditor to be
    defrauded, [2] a debtor intending fraud, and [3] a conveyance of property which is
    applicable by law to the payment of the debt due.” Johnson v. Dowell, 
    592 So. 2d 8
                  Case: 13-10851     Date Filed: 08/27/2014      Page: 9 of 19
    1194, 1196 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1992). A “creditor” is “a person who has a
    claim,” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(5), and “claim” is defined as “a right to payment,
    whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed,
    contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or
    unsecured,” 
    id. § 726.102(4).
    The fraudulent transfer must be of an “asset,” which
    is defined as any “property of a debtor,” excluding certain narrow exceptions. 
    Id. § 726.102(2).
    If FUFTA’s conditions are satisfied, “a creditor, subject to [certain]