Stephen Dye v. Tamko Building Products, Inc. , 908 F.3d 675 ( 2018 )
[…] review and accept the company’s terms of purchase.
    Florida law provides the rules of decision here.4 Applying Florida law, we
    recently held that “[a] valid contract—premised on the parties’ requisite
    willingness to contract—may be ‘manifested through written or spoken words, or
    inferred in whole or in part from the parties’ conduct.’” Kolodziej v. Mason, 
    774 F.3d 736
    , 741 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting L & H Constr. Co. v. Circle Redmont, Inc.,
    
    55 So. 3d 630
    , 634 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2011)); see also 
    Fla. Stat. § 672.204
    (1)
    (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
    agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
    such a contract.”). Somewhat more specifically, courts applying Florida law have
    clarified (1) that “[a] vendor, as master of the offer,” is free to “invite acceptance
    by conduct” and in so doing to “propose limitations on the kind of conduct that