Delta Health Group Inc. v. Royal Surplus Lines Insurance , 327 F. App'x 860 ( 2009 )
[…] wording.” Wright v. CSX Transport. Inc., 
    375 F.3d 1252
    , 1256 (11th Cir. 2004).
    Furthermore, “[w]e will not disturb a jury’s verdict unless the charge, taken as a
    whole, is erroneous and prejudicial.” Mosher v. Speedstar Div. of AMCA Int’l,
    
    979 F.2d 823
    , 824 (11th Cir. 1992).
    DISCUSSION
    A. Attorney’s Fees
    After trial, Delta and Royal both moved for attorney’s fees, each claiming to
    be the prevailing party in the suit. Delta moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla.
    Stat. § 627.428(1).1 Delta argued it received judgment for purposes of §
    1
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) provides: “Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by
    any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or
    the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the
    5
    627.428(1) because Delta prevailed in its claim for declaratory judgment that Royal
    owed Delta a duty to defend, and because Delta prevailed on indemnification for
    settlement costs in one of the thirty-six underlying suits. Royal moved for