Thomas Bingham v. HCA, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Medicare for any medical services it rendered to such referred patients.” 
    Id. (citing 42
    U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B)). A prohibited “financial relationship” includes a
    “compensation arrangement,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B), defined as “any
    arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate
    family member of such physician) and an entity [providing a designated health
    12
    Case: 16-17059    Date Filed: 07/31/2019   Page: 13 of 20
    service],” subject to certain exceptions,         42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A).
    “Remuneration,” in turn, “includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly
    or covertly, in cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). Both direct and
    indirect compensation arrangements are therefore prohibited under the Stark Statute.
    In this case, there is no genuine factual dispute over whether a prohibited
    indirect compensation arrangement under the Stark Statute exists because it plainly
    does not. Regulations promulgated in part under 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn define an
    “indirect compensation agreement” as requiring, among other things, that
    compensation received by a referring physician “varies with, or takes into account,
    the volume or value of referrals or other business generated by the referring
    physician.”   42 C.F.R. § 411.354(c)(2)(ii).     HCA has shown that there is no
    correlation between the size of physician tenants’ space leases and their referrals to
    HCA, Appellee’s Br. at 9, and Relator offers only conclusory statements that HCA