Dalibor Dimitrijevski v. U.S. Atty. Gen. , 363 F. App'x 710 ( 2010 )
[…] granted relief in an asylum-only proceeding may be removed without further
    proceedings. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1282
    (b). The BIA’s denial of an asylum application
    for an alien crewman is thus so interwoven with the alien’s removal that it can be
    deemed a final order of removal for purposes of the jurisdictional requirement of
    § 1252(a)(1). See Nreka, 
    408 F.3d at 1367
    .
    7
    The government argues that Nreka is distinguishable because VWP
    participants waive their right to challenge their removal, except with respect to
    asylum claims. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    (b)(2) (2009) (requiring an alien admitted
    under the VWP to waive any right “to contest, other than on the basis of an
    application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien”). Unlike VWP
    participants, Dimitrijevski can still dispute the terms of removal once he receives
    his Notice of Revocation and Penalty informing him that his conditional landing
    permit has been revoked and his removal has been ordered pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1282
    (b).