Jeffrey L. Poulakis v. Michael Rogers , 341 F. App'x 523 ( 2009 )
[…] firearm may be permissibly carried (as securely encased), the legislature offered
    some evidence that it considered the propriety of including discrete and specific
    18
    attached parts of the car within the definition of securely encased. In short, the
    statute provided clear guidance to public officials in some (but not all)
    circumstances.
    In the second place, it is unclear how the legislature intended to define the
    term “a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for
    access” for the purposes of § 790.25(5), and, whether a center console falls within
    this definition. Section 790.001(17) includes among its enumerations that a
    firearm is securely encased, (and thus permissible under § 790.25(5)), if it is “in a
    closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access.” Fla.
    Stat. § 790.001(17). Although the legislature was not required to provide further
    definition of a box or container, in the absence of further clarification the scope of
    the definition of “box or container” is not altogether clear, leaving open questions