Jeffrey L. Poulakis v. Michael Rogers , 341 F. App'x 523 ( 2009 )
[…] ; 
    Marsh, 268 F.3d at 1033
    n.10.
    14
    third degree. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2).5 Section 790.25(5), however, provides
    this limitation to the general prohibition:
    [I]t is lawful and is not a violation of s. 790.01 for a
    person 18 years of age or older to possess a concealed
    firearm or other weapon for self-defense or other lawful
    purpose within the interior of a private conveyance,
    without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is
    securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for
    immediate use.
    Fla. Stat. § 790.25(5).6 And, Fla. Stat. § 790.001(17), in turn, defines what it
    means for the possession of a concealed firearm to be permissible because it is
    “securely encased.” Section 790.001(17) reads this way: “‘[s]ecurely encased’
    means in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a
    gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or
    5
    A concealed firearm is defined as “any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person
    in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” Fla. Stat.
    § 790.001(2). The plaintiff does not challenge that his firearm was a “concealed firearm.”