Wayne Atkinson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 349 F. App'x 426 ( 2009 )
[…] 504 U.S. at
    570 n. 5, 
    112 S.Ct. 2130
     (“[S]tanding is to be determined as of the commencement of suit . . . .”).
    III. Analysis
    Atkinson argues that Florida law provided for a cause of action and the
    amended statute merely clarified existing law. He notes that Florida public policy
    has required that the individual contracting for insurance have an “insurable
    interest” in the life of the person insured and, because Rita was an hourly, rank-
    and-file employee, Wal-Mart lacked any insurable interest.
    Wal-Mart responds that the amendments to § 627.404 were substantial
    changes that created a cause of action, where before there was none. It asserts that
    5
    the district court correctly found that the amendments were not retroactively
    applicable.3
    Under the current version of § 627.404(4), “[i]f the beneficiary, assignee, or
    other payee under any insurance contract procured by a person not having an
    insurable interest in the insured at the time such contract was made receives from
    the insurer any benefits thereunder by reason of the death, injury, or disability of
    the insured, the insured or his or her personal representative or other lawfully
    acting agent may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person
    receiving them.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (4) (2008). “Insurable interest” is defined,
    inter alia, as “[a]n individual has an insurable interest in the life, body, and health
    of another person if such individual has an expectation of a substantial pecuniary
    advantage through the continued life, health, and safety of that other person and
    consequent substantial pecuniary loss by reason of the death, injury, or disability of
    that other person.” 
    Id.
     § 627.404(2)(b)(3).
    “Generally, unless the Legislature clearly expresses its intention to the
    contrary, substantive statutes are presumed to apply prospectively while remedial
    statutes are presumed to apply retrospectively.” See Promontory Enter., Inc. v. S.
    3