United States v. Emmanuel James Brunson, Sr. , 351 F. App'x 402 ( 2009 )
[…] Chambers. Our previous rejection of Brunson’s other argument that the district court violated
    his constitutional rights by enhancing his sentence based on prior convictions not charged in the
    2
    The ACCA defines a “violent felony,” in relevant part, as a crime punishable
    by more than one year of imprisonment that has an element of physical force, is
    one of several enumerated offenses, or “otherwise involves conduct that presents a
    serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)-(ii).
    Brunson violated 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.1935
    (3)(a), which provides that one commits a
    second-degree felony if he “willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
    officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle . . . with siren and lights
    activated, and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding: [d]rives at
    high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety
    of persons or property.” Because the crime of fleeing or eluding does not have an
    element of physical force and is not among the enumerated offenses, whether a
    violation of the Florida statute is a “violent felony” turns on whether such violation