Nathaniel Jones v. United States , 357 F. App'x 253 ( 2009 )
[…] 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II). However, if a person “commits such a violation after a prior
    conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and not
    more than life imprisonment.” 
    Id. Pursuant to
    21 U.S.C. § 851, if the government intends to seek an increased
    punishment based on one or more of a defendant’s prior convictions, the
    3
    government must file an information with the district court and serve a copy of it to
    the defendant or defendant’s counsel. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The government
    must serve the copy before the defendant’s entry of a guilty plea. 
    Id. After the
    conviction, but before the pronouncement of sentence, the district court “shall”
    inquire from the defendant “whether he affirms or denies that he has been
    previously convicted as alleged in the information.” 
    Id. at §
    851(b). The district
    court “shall inform [the defendant] that any challenge to a prior conviction which
    is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the
    sentence.” 
    Id. In United
    States v. Weaver, 
    905 F.2d 1466
    (11th Cir. 1990), the defendant,
    on direct appeal, alleged that the district court erred because it failed to question
    him pursuant to § 851(b). See 
    id. at 1481-82.
    Even though the district court did