Omar Paez v. Claudia Mulvey , 915 F.3d 1276 ( 2019 )
[…] The omissions do
    not undercut the reasonableness of the belief. Among other things, the affidavits
    19
    Case: 16-16863     Date Filed: 02/08/2019    Page: 20 of 29
    asserted probable cause to charge each of the three law enforcement officers with
    engaging in an organized scheme to defraud in violation of the Florida
    Communications Fraud Act, Florida Statute § 817.034. The relevant provision of
    Florida’s penal code makes it a crime to “engage[] in a scheme to defraud and
    obtain[] property thereby.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(4)(a). “Property” is defined as
    “anything of value.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(3)(c). A “scheme to defraud” is “a
    systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons,
    or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future
    act.” Fla. Stat. § 817.034(3)(d). To “defraud” means to “cause injury or loss to (a
    person or organization) by deceit; to trick (a person or organization) in order to get
    money.” Defraud, Black’s Law Dictionary 516 (10th ed. 2014) (internal
    punctuation omitted).