Jose Miguel Mispireta-Castro v. U.S. Attorney General , 564 F. App'x 460 ( 2014 )
[…] whether the five-year statute of limitations in § 1256(a) applied to both rescission
    and removal proceedings. 
    661 F.3d 534
    , 543-46 (11th Cir. 2011). We noted that
    the last sentence of § 1256(a) drew a clear line between rescission and removal,
    and “unequivocally permits the Attorney General to remove an alien without first
    rescinding [his] status.” Id. at 545-46.
    Here, the BIA did not err in concluding that the IJ had jurisdiction over
    Mispireta-Castro’s case even though the DHS did not first rescind his permanent
    resident status. Section 1256(a) undisputedly applies to Mispireta-Castro even
    though his status was adjusted pursuant to § 1255a, not § 1255. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a) (indicating that it applied to any person who adjusted their status under §§
    1255 or 1259 or “any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted
    for permanent residence”); 8 C.F.R. § 245a.3(o). As we acknowledged in Alhuay,
    the last sentence of § 1256(a) clearly provides that the DHS did not have to rescind
    Mispireta-Castro’s permanent resident status prior to the initiation of removal
    proceedings. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a); Alhuay,