Cynthia Yates v. Cobb County School District , 687 F. App'x 866 ( 2017 )
[…] Amendment violation. See Sapuppo v. Allstate Floridian Ins. Co., 
    739 F.3d 678
    , 681 (11th Cir.
    2014) (stating that a party abandons an issue raised in a perfunctory manner, without providing
    supporting argument and authority).
    9
    Case: 16-15882     Date Filed: 05/04/2017    Page: 10 of 18
    (explaining that “arguable probable cause” is present where reasonable officers in
    the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the defendant could
    have believed that probable cause existed).
    Under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, it is “unlawful for any person to knowingly,
    intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public
    school.” The terms “disrupt” and “interfere” in the statute are given their natural,
    obvious, and ordinary meanings. In re D.H., 
    663 S.E. 2d 139
    , 140 (Ga. 2008).
    After defendant Griggers asked Officer Rogers to investigate the incident,