United States v. Gabriel Garcia-Solar ( 2019 )
[…] 137 S. Ct. 1435
    (2017). We
    review whether a statute is constitutional de novo. 
    Id. Under the
    prior precedent
    rule, we are “bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and until it is
    19
    Case: 17-14497     Date Filed: 05/22/2019    Page: 20 of 29
    overruled by this Court en banc or by the Supreme Court.” United States v. Vega-
    Castillo, 
    540 F.3d 1235
    , 1236 (11th Cir. 2008).
    Under the MDLEA, a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”
    includes “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A “vessel
    without nationality” includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in
    charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does
    not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 
    Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
    The foreign nation’s response to a claim of registry “is proved
    conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.”
    
    Id. § 70502(d)(2).
    Jurisdiction over a vessel covered by the MDLEA “is not an
    element of an offense,” but instead is a “question[] of law to be determined solely
    by the trial judge.” 
    Id. § 70504(a).