Anthony John Ponticelli v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] . that he had used cocaine [the day of the murders]; none whatsoever.” The
    prosecutor also reminded the jury that Ponticelli “voluntarily chose to use cocaine
    . . . day in and day out . . . no one forced the defendant to use cocaine.” The jury
    recommended two sentences of death by a vote of nine to three for the murders of
    Nick and Ralph Grandinetti.
    The trial court imposed a sentence of death for each conviction. The trial
    court found two aggravating factors applicable to both murders: the murders were
    committed for pecuniary gain, Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f), and the murders were
    “committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of
    moral or legal justification,” 
    id. § 921.141(5)(i).
    The trial court also found that the
    murder of Nick Grandinetti was “especially heinous, atrocious, [and] cruel.” 
    Id. § 921.141(5)(h).
    The trial court found two statutory mitigators: Ponticelli had no