Anthony John Ponticelli v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2012 )
[…] adult.’” (quoting Thompson v. Oklahoma, 
    487 U.S. 815
    , 835, 
    108 S. Ct. 2687
    ,
    2699 (1988) (plurality opinion))).
    On the aggravation side of the ledger, the jury recommended death by a vote
    of nine to three for the murders of both Nick and Ralph Grandinetti. The trial
    88
    Case: 11-11966     Date Filed: 08/16/2012    Page: 89 of 90
    court found two aggravating factors applied to the murder of each man: (1) the
    homicides were committed for pecuniary gain, see Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f); and
    (2) the homicides were “committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner
    without any pretense of moral or legal justification,” which is referred to as the
    CCP aggravator, see 
    id. § 921.141(5)(i).
    The trial court also found that Nick
    Grandinetti’s murder was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel,” a factor often
    referred to as the HAC aggravator. 
    Id. § 921.141(5)(h).
    The CCP and HAC