Carl Robert Alvarez v. Attorney General for the State of Florida ( 2012 )
[…] and the results. Specifically, Rule 3.853 provides that the DNA testing must be conducted by the
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement or its designee. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.853(c)(7). Upon a
    showing of good cause, however, the court may order that the testing be done by another certified
    laboratory or agency, if requested by a movant who can bear the cost of such testing. 
    Id. The federal
    statute similarly provides that the DNA testing must be carried out by the Federal Bureau
    of Investigation. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(1). If, however, “the court makes all the necessary orders
    to ensure the integrity of the specific evidence and the reliability of the testing process and test
    results,” “the court may order DNA testing by another qualified laboratory.” 
    Id. § 3600(c)(2).
    In short, inasmuch as Florida’s postconviction DNA access procedures either mirror or
    are more applicant-friendly than the Alaska and federal statutes endorsed in Osborne, Florida’s