Warren Lee Hill, Jr. v. Carl Humphrey ( 2011 )
[…] retardation by clear and convincing evidence; a “determination by the trial court that the
    defendant’s intelligence quotient is sixty-five or lower establishes a rebuttable presumption that
    the defendant has mental retardation,” but “a defendant with an intelligence quotient of seventy
    or below” can still prove mental retardation by the clear and convincing evidence standard),
    amended by 2011 Ariz. Legis. Serv. 89 (West) (replacing term “mental retardation” with “an
    intellectual disability”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(2) (“There is a rebuttable presumption of
    mental retardation when a defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below.”);
    725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/114-15(d) (2010) (“An intelligence quotient (IQ) of 75 or below is
    presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”), amended by 2011 Ill. Legis. Serv. 97-227
    (replacing terms “mentally retarded” and “mental retardation” with “intellectually disabled” and
    “an intellectual disability”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.130 (“‘Significantly subaverage general