Warren Lee Hill, Jr. v. Carl Humphrey ( 2011 )
[…] State, 
    422 S.E.2d 70
    , 70 (Ga. Ct. App.
    1992)— as proof that juries and judges in Georgia do find defendants to be mentally retarded.
    The majority fails to acknowledge, however, that although the verdict of “guilty but mentally
    retarded” is available in both capital and non-capital felony cases, see Ga. Code Ann. §
    17-7-131(b)(1), the determination of mental retardation is of consequence only in capital cases.
    Non-capital offenders who are found “guilty but mentally retarded” are sentenced no different
    than any other defendant under Georgia’s law. Id. § 17-7-131(g)(1) (“Whenever a defendant is
    found . . . guilty but mentally retarded, . . . the court shall sentence him or her in the same
    manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense.”). Thus, because the stakes for mental
    retardation claims are exponentially higher in capital cases, the State is much more likely to
    vigorously oppose the assertion of mental retardation in a capital case. See Bobby v. Bies, 
    129 S. Ct. 2145