Christian Coalition of Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] The district court agreed, entering an order granting the
    government’s motion and dismissing the complaint with prejudice on August 3,
    2010, and entering a separate judgment the following day.
    II.
    “A district court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is a question of law we review de
    corporate tax return -- triggered the three year statute of limitations. The taxes were assessed and
    collected in 2008, well outside the statute of limitations for all of the tax years at issue.
    5
    Section 6401(a) provides: “The term ‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of
    the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the
    period of limitation properly applicable thereto.”
    6
    Section 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
    applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any
    interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of