United States v. Robert D. Singletary ( 2011 )
[…] determining the amount of the § 2B1.1(b)(1) losses or restitution, it “must explain
    its findings with sufficient clarity to enable this court to adequately perform its
    function on appellate review.” United States v. Huff, 
    609 F.3d 1240
    , 1248 (11th
    Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).
    B.
    During the sentencing proceeding held on April 22 and 23, 2009, the
    Government undertook to establish the losses the FHA incurred in the foreclosure
    of 56 of the 89 mortgages listed in the PSRs.22 The Government did so through the
    21
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
    (e) states, in pertinent part:
    Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the
    court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the
    amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the
    attorney for the Government.
    The Government must demonstrate the amount of such loss with evidence bearing “sufficient
    indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.” United States v. Bernardine, 
    73 F.3d 1078
    , 1080–81 (11th Cir.1996).
    22