United States v. Robert D. Singletary ( 2011 )
[…] parties’ memoranda on the issue, the district court reinstated their not-guilty pleas
    and set the case down for trial on October 6, 2008.
    On October 7, 2008, following jury selection, the Singletarys pled guilty to
    Count One to the extent that it alleged a conspiracy to commit the § 1343 offense2
    in addition to the § 1001 offense. The district court convened sentencing hearings
    on April 22 and 23 and on July 21, 2009.3 At the April 23 hearing, the court
    sentenced the Singletarys to prison terms4 and, as part of the sentence for
    2
    18. U.S.C. § 1343 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
    or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of
    wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any
    writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
    scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
    years, or both. If the violation . . . affects a financial institution, such person shall
    be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    3
    By stipulation of the parties, the transcripts of the sentencing hearings held on July 9
    and 10 and November 30, 2007, were made part of the April 22 hearing.
    4
    Pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3581
    (b)(4), the court sentenced Patrick Singletary to a term of