Richard L. Scott v. Dawn K. Roberts ( 2010 )
[…] Id. § 106.08(2)(b).
    Florida law
    does not limit the amount that a candidate may contribute personally to his
    campaign. 
    Id. § 106.08(1)(b)(1).
    All candidates must file regular reports of all
    contributions received and all expenditures made by or on behalf of such candidate
    with the Division of Elections. 
    Id. §§ 106.07,
    106.075.
    9
    Florida law does not consider “an expenditure made for, or in furtherance of,
    an electioneering communication . . . a contribution to or on behalf of any
    candidate.” 
    Id. § 106.011(18)(c).
    An electioneering communication is defined as
    any communication that is publically distributed by television, radio, satellite,
    newspaper, magazine, direct mail, or telephone, and that “clearly identifie[s] [a]
    candidate for office without expressly advocating the election or defeat of a
    candidate.” 
    Id. § 106.011(18)(a).
    The parties understand Florida law to permit a
    candidate to further his campaign by coordinating electioneering expenditures with
    organizations commonly known as section 527 organizations, which draw their