Richard L. Scott v. Dawn K. Roberts ( 2010 )
[…] provision.” 1991 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 91-107 § 36.
    The Florida Legislature declared that it created the public financing system
    out of concern that the cost of running “an effective campaign for statewide office
    . . . discourage[s] persons from becoming candidates” and “limit[s] the persons
    who run for such office to those who are independently wealthy,” or those who are
    supported by political committees or special interest groups that are capable of
    generating substantial contributions. Fla. Stat. § 106.31. According to the
    enabling statute, “the purpose of public campaign financing is to make candidates
    14
    more responsive to the voters of the State of Florida and as insulated as possible
    from special interest groups,” and to dispel “the misperception [that] government
    officials [are] unduly influenced by those special interests to the detriment of the
    public interest.” 
    Id. That statute
    also provides that the public campaign financing
    system is intended to “encourage qualified persons to seek statewide elective office
    who would not, or could not otherwise do so and to protect the effective