Donnell Flournoy v. Mark Culver , 534 F. App'x 848 ( 2013 )
[…] the exclusion, denial of benefit, or discrimination was by reason of the plaintiff’s
    disability.” Bircoll, 
    480 F.3d at 1083
    . 4
    Here, Plaintiff Flournoy failed to present evidence establishing the first
    prong of a prima facie case. Title II defines a “qualified individual with a
    disability” as “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable
    modifications . . ., meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of
    services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
    (2); see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.104
    . The parties do not dispute that
    Flournoy has a disability. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12102
    (1) (defining “disability” as “a
    physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life
    activities” or “a record of such an impairment” or “being regarded as having such
    an impairment”); see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.104
     (defining an individual with a
    disability as “a person who has a disability”).
    4