[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] when the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income exceeds $100,000. The record show that the IRS in
fact gave Langille a credit for real estate expenses for both 1993 and 1995. The amount credited
was reduced in accordance with the phase-out formula contained in § 469(i)(3) because
Langille’s adjusted gross income exceeded $100,000 for the relevant years.
8
her taxes in each year at issue and that she intended to evade taxes “by conduct
intended to conceal, mislead, or otherwise prevent the collection of taxes.” Parks
v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue,
94 T.C. 654, 660-61 (1990).
Section 6663 of the I.R.C. imposes an additional amount added to the tax
where “any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due
to fraud.” I.R.C. § 6663(a),
26 U.S.C. § 6663(a). If the Commissioner establishes
that any portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud, then the entire
underpayment is treated as attributable to fraud, except as to the amount the