CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue , 720 F.3d 863 ( 2013 )
[…] remand for reconsideration as to interstate water carriers.
    The Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (the 4-R
    Act) prohibits a state taxing authority from taking certain actions that place unfair
    burdens on railroads. The statute’s first three subsections bar a state from making
    unfair assessments on railroad property, collecting a tax on such unfair
    assessments, and collecting an ad valorem property tax at a rate greater than that
    imposed on other “commercial and industrial property,” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(1)–
    (3).1   At issue in this case is § 11501(b)(4), which prohibits a state and its
    1
    Section 11501(b)(1)–(3) reads:
    (b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate
    commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or
    subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
    18
    Case: 12-14611        Date Filed: 07/01/2013       Page: 19 of 28
    subdivisions from “[i]mpos[ing] another tax that discriminates against a rail
    carrier.” Id. § 11501(b)(4).
    We use a two-step inquiry to evaluate a claim of discrimination in violation
    of § 11501(b)(4). See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Ala. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    131 S. Ct. 1101
    ,
    1109 n.8 (2011) (CSX II). The plaintiff railroad (CSX here) has the initial burden
    to establish a prima facie case of discriminatory tax treatment. If the plaintiff does
    so, the burden shifts to the defendant taxing authority (the State here) to establish
    that the differential tax treatment is justified and does not discriminate against the
    railroad. Id. (“Whether the railroad will prevail—that is, whether it can prove the
    alleged discrimination—depends on whether the State offers a sufficient
    justification for declining to provide the exemption at issue to rail carriers.”). If
    the defendant cannot meet its burden, the tax treatment violates § 11501(b)(4).
    The parties in this case have agreed that CSX’s competitors are interstate
    motor carriers (“on-highway motor carriers of property in interstate commerce”)
    and interstate water carriers (“carriers of property in interstate commerce by ships,
    (1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to
    the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that
    the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same
    assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other
    commercial and industrial property.
    (2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under
    paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation
    property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial
    and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
    19
    Case: 12-14611     Date Filed: 07/01/2013    Page: 20 of 28
    barges and other vessels”). (Dkt. 63 ¶ 10, at 3.) I proceed through the two-step
    analysis first with respect to motor carriers and then with respect to water carriers.
    A. Motor Carriers