Kimberly Curtis v. Mentor Worldwide, LLC , 543 F. App'x 901 ( 2013 )
[…] struck down the entire act because the remaining provisions were not severable. See Best v.
    Taylor Mach. Works, 
    689 N.E.2d 1057
    , 1104-06 (Ill. 1997). The prior version of the statute,
    however, still stands, see 
    id.
     at 1105–06, and applies to Mrs. Curtis’ product liability claims
    grounded on strict liability in tort. See Dintelman v. Alliance Mach. Co., 
    453 N.E.2d 128
    , 131
    (Ill. App. Ct. 5th Dist. 1983).
    6
    Case: 13-11191    Date Filed: 10/22/2013    Page: 7 of 8
    within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued’”). Section 13-213 further
    provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) . . . if the injury
    complained of occurs within any of the periods provided in subsection (b) . . . the
    plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant
    knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the
    existence of the personal injury. . . .” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-213(d).
    As discussed above, Mrs. Curtis knew, at the latest, in March of 2006 that
    her body was rejecting the ObTape and that she had suffered a severe infection as a
    result. At that time, Mrs. Curtis knew or reasonably should have known that the