Hazel Miller v. The State of Georgia , 223 F. App'x 842 ( 2007 )
[…] reasonably prudent regard for his rights.” Rozar, 
    85 F.3d at 561-62
     (quotation
    omitted). Here, Miller’s alleged injury resulted from her termination, which
    occurred on November 15, 2003. Thus, she had until November 15, 2005 to file a
    § 1983 or § 1985 complaint arising out of her termination. Miller filed the instant
    action on March 20, 2006.
    Miller argues that, despite the tardiness of her instant complaint, her
    complaint is legally timely because it is saved by the Georgia renewal statute.
    Georgia Code § 9-2-61 provides:
    [w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
    within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
    discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court
    of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable
    period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or
    dismissal, whichever is later . . . .
    O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). “The renewal statute is remedial in nature; it is construed
    liberally to allow renewal where a suit is disposed of on any ground not affecting
    its merits.” Hobbs v. Arthur, 
    444 S.E.2d 322
    , 323 (Ga. 1994). However, the