Cargill v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 272 F. App'x 756 ( 2008 )
[…] taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the
    burden of proof with respect to such issue.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7491
    (a)(1) (emphasis
    added).
    The PRA of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-511, 
    94 Stat. 2812
     (1980), states, in part,
    that “no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to maintain or provide
    information to any agency if the information collection request involved . . . does
    not display a current control number assigned by the [OMB] Director.” Neff, 954
    F.2d at 699 (quoting 
    44 U.S.C. § 3512
     (1980)) (emphasis added). As a result of
    the 1995 Amendments, that provision now provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be
    subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of
    information that is subject to this subchapter if--
    (1) the collection of information does not display a valid
    control number assigned by the Director in accordance
    with this subchapter; or
    (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to
    respond to the collection of information that such person
    is not required to respond to the collection of information
    unless it displays a valid control number.
    
    44 U.S.C. § 3512
    (a) (1995) (emphasis added). Tax forms are covered by the PRA.
    See Dole v. United Steelworkers of Am., 
    494 U.S. 26
    , 32-33, 
    110 S.Ct. 929
    , 933,
    6
    
    108 L.Ed.2d 23
     (1990).