Lifecare International, Inc. v. CD Medical, Inc. , 68 F.3d 429 ( 1995 )
[…] Day, 
    954 F.2d 679
    , 682 (11th Cir.1992), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 
    113 S.Ct. 201
    , 
    121 L.Ed.2d 143
     (1992).        Indeed, "the FAA presumes that
    arbitration awards will be confirmed," Davis, 
    59 F.3d at 1190
    ;
    Brown, 
    994 F.2d at 778
    , consequently, "federal courts should defer
    to the arbitrator's resolution of the dispute whenever possible."
    Robbins, 954 F.2d at 682.
    The FAA enumerates only four narrow bases for vacating the
    arbitration award; one of which is applicable in the instant case.
    That is, pursuant to § 10(a)(2), the award may be vacated "[w]here
    there is evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or
    either of them."4       In addition to the statutory grounds for
    vacatur, the Eleventh Circuit has recognized two non-statutory
    bases for vacating an arbitration award.     Brown, 
    994 F.2d at 779
    .
    One of the non-statutory grounds is at issue in the instant case;