Hunt v. Hawthorn Associates, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] For simplicity and clarity, we refer to the specific
    provisions of the Plan by citing directly to the relevant section
    or subsection. In some instances, the title of the section or
    subsection is noted parenthetically.
    6
    The Plan is a variable benefit pension plan for Eastern
    pilots that was created in 1958 pursuant to a collective
    bargaining agreement between Eastern and ALPA.     The parties
    rewrote the Plan in the 1970s to comply with ERISA and
    subsequently amended it in 1986.4
    The Plan is a “defined contribution plan.”5    According to 
    26 U.S.C. § 414
    (i), a defined contribution plan is a “plan [that]
    provides for an individual account for each participant and for
    benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the
    participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and
    losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants
    which may be allocated to such participant's account.”     More
    simply, in the words of an ALPA newsletter sent to Eastern
    pilots, a participant's interest in a defined contribution plan
    is “determined solely by contributions made in a beneficiary's
    name and the subsequent investment performance of those
    contributions.”