Hunt v. Hawthorn Associates, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] instances, ERISA imposes specific obligations on the plan
    administrator.   See, e.g., ERISA § 101(b), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1021
    (b)
    (duty to file plan description, modifications and changes, and
    reports with the Department of Labor); ERISA § 105(a), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1025
    (a) (duty to provide plan participants with information
    regarding their benefits).
    The written instrument must also “provide for one or more
    named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority
    to control and manage the operation and administration of the
    plan.”   ERISA § 402(a)(1), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1).   The
    administrator, as well as the named fiduciary, is considered a
    5
    “fiduciary” under ERISA.2   Both the administrator and the named
    fiduciary must discharge their duties “in accordance with the
    documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such
    documents and instruments are consistent with [ERISA],”   ERISA §
    404(a)(1)(D), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1)(D), “for the exclusive
    purpose of providing benefits to participants and their
    beneficiaries,” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1)(A).
    Because both the plan administrator and named fiduciary must