Hunt v. Hawthorn Associates, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] and Eastern's bankruptcy in order to evaluate Hunt's claims for
    relief.
    A.
    ERISA is a “comprehensive and reticulated statute” that
    created a framework for the administration and maintenance of
    private employee benefit plans.    Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit
    Guaranty Corp., 
    446 U.S. 359
    , 361, 
    100 S.Ct. 1723
    , 1726, 
    64 L.Ed.2d 354
     (1980).    The cornerstone of an ERISA plan is the
    written instrument, which must provide for “the allocation of
    4
    responsibilities for the operation and administration of the
    plan.”   ERISA § 402(b)(2), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (b)(2); see also ERISA
    § 402(a)(1), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan
    shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written
    instrument.”).
    The written instrument must designate an “administrator,”
    ERISA § 3(16)(A)(i), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (16)(A)(i), “to run the plan
    in accordance with the . . . governing plan documents.”     Curtiss-
    Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 
    514 U.S. 73
    , 
    115 S.Ct. 1223