Hunt v. Hawthorn Associates, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] earned by pilots after August 11, 1990, and provided for
    resumption of its contribution of 3% for such compensation on or
    after June 1, 1991.   This amendment also suspended the Pension
    18
    For Eastern pilots employed before March 2, 1986, Eastern
    had been contributing 10% of compensation since January 1, 1988.
    See supra note 6.
    19
    The record indicates that the Eastern Pension and
    Insurance Department retained its authority and continued to
    perform its responsibilities under the supervision of the
    Bankruptcy Trustee.
    20
    Section 1113(e) of the Bankruptcy Code, 
    11 U.S.C. § 1113
    (e), states that the bankruptcy court, “after notice and a
    hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes
    in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided
    by a collective bargaining agreement.” The bankruptcy court may
    authorize such measures only if they occur “during a period when
    the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect,” and “if
    [such measures are] essential to the continuation of the debtor's