Berg v. FL Dept. of Labor , 163 F.3d 1251 ( 1998 )
[…] In the context of the associated goals of
    “economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into
    society,” it is clear that the purpose of “maximiz[ing] employment” does not refer
    to the obtaining of some sort of premium employment.
    This conclusion is confirmed by the reference to “meaningful”
    employment throughout the statement of congressional findings, purpose, and
    policy. Thus, the purpose points to “fulfilling the aspirations of . . . individuals
    with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living.”
    9
    29 U.S.C. 701(b)(2). Similarly, the congressional findings speak of “meaningful
    opportunities for employment in integrated work settings through the provision of
    reasonable accommodations.” 29 U.S.C. 701(a)(4). Moreover, both the
    congressional findings and policy refer to the pursuit of “meaningful careers.” 29
    U.S.C. 701(a)(3)(E), (c)(1).
    In short, the congressional findings, purpose, and policy focus upon the
    goal of meaningful employment, not optimal employment.