Berg v. FL Dept. of Labor , 163 F.3d 1251 ( 1998 )
[…] had successfully completed 60 of the 88 credits necessary for graduation from law school.
    6
    The parties also agreed that either party could appeal the magistrate judge’s decision
    directly to this court under 
    28 U.S.C. § 636
    (c)(3) (1994), and Rule 73(c) of the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure, thereby obviating the need for an intermediate appeal to the district court.
    7
    The Act provides for grants to states to fund “designated state agencies” that conduct
    vocational rehabilitation programs for individuals with disabilities. See 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 720
    (b),
    721, 706(3)(A) (defining “designated state agencies”). These agencies are heavily regulated and
    subject to numerous restrictions on their allocation of resources. For instance, the Act states that
    “no training services in institutions of higher education shall be paid for [by the agencies] unless
    maximum efforts have been made to secure grant assistance, in whole or in part, from other
    sources to pay for such training.” 
    Id.
     § 723(a)(3). It appears that the DVR is a designated state
    agency; the record reflects that Berg’s counselor referred to regulations governing designated
    state agencies when evaluating Berg’s various funding requests. Because neither party has