United States v. Morgan Siler , 734 F.3d 1290 ( 2013 )
[…] felony assault under § 111(a) and (2) the defendant is shown to have used a deadly
    or dangerous weapon. Siler concludes that because the government did not allege
    or prove, and the jury did not find, physical contact or the intent to commit another
    felony, he was necessarily convicted of misdemeanor assault. Thus, Siler
    contends, he faced a one-year statutory maximum penalty for his misdemeanor
    assault, and the district court erred by sentencing him to twenty years’
    imprisonment.
    The current version of § 111 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) IN GENERAL.—Whoever—
    (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
    interferes with any person designated [as a federal officer]
    while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
    duties . . .
    ....
    shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple
    assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year,
    or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim
    1
    We review a district court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. United States v.
    Dodge, 
    597 F.3d 1347
    , 1350 (11th Cir. 2010) (en banc).
    6
    Case: 12-14211     Date Filed: 11/13/2013    Page: 7 of 15
    of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
    (b) ENHANCED PENALTY.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts
    described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon
    (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to
    do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or
    both.
    18 U.S.C. § 111 (emphasis added).
    Siler asserts that § 111(b) only applies if a defendant has committed an
    assault that involves physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to
    commit another felony. To explain how Siler has misinterpreted the statute, it is