Patrick Hurley v. Kent of Naples, Inc. , 746 F.3d 1161 ( 2014 )
[…] And, in Cruz we specifically noted that
    an employee must actually qualify for FMLA leave in addition to providing
    appropriate notice to assert a valid interference or retaliation claim. 
    Id. 2. Hurley
    has not shown that his request qualified for protection under the
    FMLA.
    Hurley’s brief on appeal does not directly respond to the Defendants’
    contention that he did not qualify for FMLA leave. But, Hurley contended in the
    district court that his leave was protected because he had a chronic condition
    within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. This section provides leave for any
    “period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious
    health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). The Defendants contended that Hurley
    had not established the requisite period of incapacity.         Hurley never clearly
    addressed this argument in the district court, but rather emphasized that his leave
    should have been granted because he had a chronic condition and the leave would
    have been beneficial.
    Among other provisions not relevant to this case, the FMLA protects leave
    “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to
    perform the functions of the position of such employee.”                 29 U.S.C. §
    2612(a)(1)(D). One type of “serious health condition” in the regulations is a
    14
    Case: 13-10298       Date Filed: 03/20/2014       Page: 15 of 20
    “chronic health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. But, the FMLA does not extend
    its potent protection to any leave that is medically beneficial leave simply because
    the employee has a chronic health condition. Rather, the FMLA only protects
    leave for “[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a
    chronic serious health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c) (emphasis added); see
    also 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (providing leave for serious health conditions that
    make the employee unable to perform job functions). The regulations define
    “incapacity” as “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily